Friday, November 02, 2007

I Am Officially Spa-ed!

Man, I feel like a million buck Datin!

The spa session was… well a new experience. And I’m so SO glad I didn’t make a fool of myself by getting all ticklish and squirmish! I’m famous for that, you see. -_-

I had the most indulgent mask ever in my entire life! CHOCOLATE BODY MASK. Like, for real, I’m slathered with thick, gooey, chocolaty goodness All. Over. Me. I was so hungry for chocolate cakes as I laid there, all wrapped up. (The only thing that got me all weird was that, well the fact that, you kinda like need to be nekkid =_=''')

Ah, and the best thing is, as I looked through their product listing, they are all reasonably priced! Like, you can have a body massage for 1.45 hours for $70 (it's actually $148 for 2 person)! It’s cheap considering those reflexology joints run either by mafia looking men or totally dingy place, would charge you plus minus 50 bucks for a 45min reflexology – and that’s just your feet.

So yeah. Look out for my write-up about the place this coming December! (Psst, promos for readers ;)

Oh, and tomorrow on till Monday I’ll be in Penang! FOOD! GLORIOUS FOOD! That’s basically all I’ve been thinking about the entire week. Penang and food. The last time I was there, which was like more than 10 years ago, you won’t believe me if I tell you that I had a food/culture shock in Penang! The food was totally unpalatable, I mean, coconut shreds on char koey teow? O.o Bleah!

Anyway! I’m sure this will be a good one! I’ve compiled a list of makan placess to visit! Hehe. Anymore suggestions? Keep them coming! I’d love to hear from you!

Oh by the way, I just *realized* that this blog’s layout is all out of structure if you were to view it using Firefox (!!!). That’s so scary! I mean, yeah, my browsers back home and in office are ALL outdated! And my blog has been so frigging ugly on Firefox all the while!!! GAH!!!! *Eyes sore*

OKOK, cannot procrastinate ade! Gotta load new template! I’m actually still searching for a reasonably priced all-in-one graphic/web/host guy who can help me out! Any idea? Maybe I should just change the template on my own first when I come back next week. Let’s just fingers crossed I won’t screw up things here! Darn I’m such a noob! :/

Okie dook! Till next (hopefully with a new look!) you guys have a good one! :)

4 comments:

The New Parent said...

Hi L---sounds like you had a spa-riffic time! Going to a spa can be such a wonderful experience. Enjoy (smile)!

Adino said...

Has anyone told you that you've got the best job in the world?

Well I'm telling you again! *jealous*

Btw your blog structure looks okay on my Firefox. Could it be a screen resolution issue?

Sunflower said...

I view your blog in Firefox all the time, and it looks fine to me :) I'm using the latest version of FF too.

Leishia J said...

frank: lol yeah. it was a luxurious experience! :D

adino: i used to think it's the best job in the entire world! but... yeah, it is still the best job in the entire world!!!! hehe

sunflower: it looks fine? *paranoid* hmmm..... ok... that shall mean i can procrastinate in changing the layout a little while more... LOL joh! actually i really cannot tahan the layout ade! :/