Wednesday, December 26, 2007

10 Reasons Why My Christmas Was Awesome

Even though no one give me PSP or DS Lite or Digicam or Nokia phone or angpow

/ SanFran staff are so cool! This waiter right, he made me a LARGE frappucino WITH whipped cream even though I use a seriously tattered redemption card, saying, “is large with whipped cream okay? It’s free anyway *wink*” Awww!

/ The same waiter, when clearing up the table for me, gave me a redemption card left behind by other customers (with stamps on ady!)! Yes, yes, I know, I’m a suckah for free caffeine! Thank you Mid Valley SanFran Waiter!

BTW, why oh why you people are so big fan of Setarbug? SanFran’s the way to go peeps! Lemme tell you why SanFran is wayyyy worthy of your hard earned money *business secret shhh* An ice blended in Setarbug is ice plus coffee equals ice blended. An ice blended in SanFran is frozen coffee plus coffee equals ICE BLENDED. It’s a full cup of REAL, 100%, no joke Caffeine peaple!!! Haiks, Setarbug is really overrated.

Le sigh. OK lah, I give chance to those of you who DIDN’T give me Christmas gift. Treat me to SanFran pweaaaaseeeee? T______________T

/ I bought myself “Marley & Me”!!!!! SUPER AWESOME!

/ The Christmas play went on without glitches! Thank God! And every one of you were soooo awesome! Although most of the times I was just standing around and taking up space, but I feel so honoured to be part of the space team! You guys are truly awesome! I’m so proud of you, you, you, you, all of you! (Cis, like I’m so old liddat!) Oh, oh! And Dohny actually said he counted AT LEAST 5 people cried during the play leh!!!! *beams*

/ I watched Powerpuff girls live on stage in Pyramid! HAHAHAHAHA So cool. Jason and I were sitting amongst the erm…. 2 years old and up and cheering like mad. -_- And then this little girl right, she squished past the both of us screaming “Scuse meeeee” -____- Chey, like she very small size! OK lah, smaller size than us, but no other place to walk meh?! Hmhp! At times like this, having a baby in hand is really very, very useful.

/ SaSa’s constant hug spree and telling me I looked “gorgeous” on Christmas day. OK, maybe it’s just the top that I was wearing but hey! Having been walking around with a huge pimple on my forehead and being laughed at for the past 3 days was enough to make me feel anything but nice, hokay! So SaSa, you have no idea how much I appreciated that. T__T *BIG HUGGIE*

/ Jason’s surprise dinner! He cooked! Siap dengan tea lights, music, and food presentation dance. LOLLL That made me laughed silly! Thanks dear! Oh! And he did all the dishes! *hearts* and my grandma upon learning from Jason that he was going to cook me dinner, she was so excited (she actually spoiled the surprise for him by telling me! lol) that she put aside some of the food she cooked for dinner for us to bring home to. Konon to help him save time. LoL.

/ Those little gifts I get! The Yip sibling’s junk food bag. Peiling’s Christmassy handmade bookmarks. Dohny’s half moons black and white magnetic key chains. Essie’s Kisses. LiJen’s *real* kisses (no lah, I don’t want to tarnish your name lah. She only made that smooooch sound close to my cheek only lahhh). Candy canes from someone… I forgot who… sowee.

I really want to personally make or buy some meaningful gifts for you guys or at least wrap nicely, last time I really very semangat wan, and then I aged was too swamped this year that I have no time to sit down and make something nice. Le sigh. And I had to resort to chocolate sticks tied with tiny ribbons. I know, very kiamsiap bit of ribbon because I didn’t have time to go and look for real, cool ribbons. My Christmas gift shopping was done on Christmas eve afternoon so go figure. If you saw a mad woman with frayed hair and clothes running amok in Sunway Pyramid on Monday afternoon, yes, that’s me. =_=

/ The most unimaginable thing happened. I actually got a token in the form of a pay check from my boss! My company! T__T My boss when giving me the check said, “nah, leishia, here’s for you, quickly go bank in for your Christmas shopping!” Can you imagine that?! That coming from a company that doesn’t know the meaning of “bonus” and the word “reward” doesn’t exist in their dictionary! Can you imagine that?! God is really, really wonderful!

/ And the bestest gift of all times - Jesus; born for me, died for me, providing for me, protecting me, blessing me, taking care of me, casting out my fears, walking with me, being mocked at for me, encouraging me on, believing that I can, and loving me. Twas the day He was born for me. Not Santa Clause -_-.

I hope your Christmas kicked super ass too! And that your gift list includes Jesus. Merry Christmas! :)

Wednesday, December 19, 2007

Deltaboo Is Happy! Weee

The word is plagiarising, Deltaboo knows.

But Deltaboo can’t resist it! She must Ctrl C and Ctrl V it here to show all you Autonots!

Ahh~ How her heart skip in glee just by looking at the picture! So pweety macho right?!

*Heart*


*Heart*

[Heart stopping, life TRANSFORMERing picture taken from the fantabulous Karen Cheng’s site]

Tuesday, December 18, 2007

Die Another Day

I’ve been wanting to kill my blog for the longest time. The time is……….... not now yet. Hehehe.

OK, lame. -_- lol

But seriously, I’ve been contemplating these murderous thoughts on and off. But every time I just have no heart to do it. And today, just as I was about to click the delete button (OK, not so drama lah, I was just thinking to post a good bye note or something. OMG Where’s befrienders??? I’m suicidal! +_+), I saw the stats on nuffnang’s nifty trackie, and I saw the referrals, I saw the statistics, I saw the key word search (really, I’ve got jokers coming to my blog looking for, amongst others, undressed aunties -_____- joh! you can kill me already lah T__T!!!), and it was as if I saw my whole life flashed past in my face. And I thought, hey, let’s press on a little bit more. Just a little bit more.

And so here I am. Pressing on. Writing another post. Contributing a little bit more to the sound pollution of the net, but all for the love of you people, my dearest readers.

… I cannot be anymore lamer, I know!!! x) Ever since making friends with the youth peeps, my lame-o-meter has risen I’ve been using emoticons that I’ve never used in my entire teenage life -_-. But I must say my favourite has got to be these -> -_- and T_T and =.= So frigging old school right?! They paint the perfectest picture, evah!

So yeah, anyway, I digress.

Oh dear! Can you believe the year’s coming to an end?! Like, an END end! This December month is particularly the craziest month ever happened to me. Not like I’m key persons or anything, but man I’m so swamped and pressed, I really don’t know how to cope! X_x

Stress and I just won’t make it together. Really. It usually breaks me more than make me.

First there’s this Christmas musical play *ahem* production thing that really got me sleepless. Like, argh… OK, I’m zipping my mouth. Besides, I wrote the script myself, and I wrote this line: Christmas is not about practices and activities! It’s about Jesus! So all I’m saying is, we are so running short, I is so sked. Period. But then, not like I’m acting or anything. Hehehe. have faith! It’ll be ass-kicking, if not great! Cos I hear these people sing, really, every time no matter how sleepy I am, my goose bumps are sticking up like kena static liddat! And when they sing the Christmas theme song (I’m not telling! You gotta come find out yourself!), I’m reduced to a puddle of tears. So, great job guys! *pats head*ruffles hair*

And then work! WORK! Designer’s taking off 25th onwards; I’m taking off 24th onwards, meaning I need to vomit all my work out by 21st. And hey, lookie! 20th is a public holiday! And today’s what? 18th? And what am I doing? But of course! *flings head backward laugh like a witch* Blogging! Of all the days I have blogger’s block, today it has to be cleared and I must be so chatty! Brilliant, darling, brilliant!

And then Christmas shopping! Yay! Everyone’s pressing the same panic button, and of course I must join the crowd! I haven’t done any sorta Christmas shopping too (except for myself! Phew!) and I think I’m gonna resort to distributing all the free/bought/souveniry key chains sitting at home. La gasp! xD That includes giving one to Jason too. La gasp gasp! HAHAHA

Yesterday morning I was at Mid Valley for the press screening of Atonement (yes, I purposely must mention the term “press screening”! Please lah, that’s one of those little things that make me feel I’ve got the greatest job on earth. T_T so just let me be hokay?), the movie was like…. sooooo sommmbre, and glummmm, and greyyyy! And emmmmo! I was determined I’ve contracted an incurable depression bug by the end of the show.

It was however, a very brilliant piece! Really. It’s just… you gotta be ready to watch this genre of movie. It just pulls you down to emoland if not careful. But, I think I’m interested to read the book. Heh. I think it’s gonna be a very good read. I imagine it to be very well written too! Maybe, one day, I’ll get to it. Books don't come cheap these days. Le sigh.

So anyway after the show, I was wondering around for an hour in the mall all gloomy and… depressed, in hope to find a gift for Jason, because dang! I suddenly realized I didn’t give any thoughts about buying a gift for my husband! -_- Yeah, I kow, terrible right? Joh, so terrible lah! Tsk.

So I walked for an hour, and I couldn’t find anything! And I couldn’t think of anything, because hey, my brain's dead! And I became even more depressed. And then there’s this rebuttal letter which I had to write to a client. I totally hate it! I think I don’t cut it for business lah. Haiks…

See?! What did I tell you about Mondays huh huh huh?!!!

OK, I think I’ve forgotten why I started this post…………..
.
.
.
.
Oh right!!! Because I’m trying to evade work but I’m in desperate need to act busy =D

Friday, December 14, 2007

Hands Are For Praying

I’m not one who likes to post lyrics of songs, but I’m reminded of one piece by Jewel as I was reading ling’s post. And I thought how true. Our hands are too small to do anything “big”, but they are never too small to pray. God hears.

Will you pray for this land today?

“Hands”
If I could tell the world just one thing
It would be that we're all OK
And not to worry 'cause worry is wasteful
And useless in times like these
I won't be made useless
I won't be idle with despair
I will gather myself around my faith
For light does the darkness most fear
My hands are small, I know
But they're not yours, they are my own
But they're not yours, they are my own
And I am never broken
Poverty stole your golden shoes
It didn't steal your laughter
And heartache came to visit me
But I knew it wasn't ever after
We'll fight, not out of spite
For someone must stand up for what's right
'Cause where there's a man who has no voice
There ours shall go singing
My hands are small I know
But they're not yours, they are my own
But they're not yours, they are my own
I am never broken
In the end only kindness matters
In the end only kindness matters
I will get down on my knees, and I will pray
I will get down on my knees, and I will pray
I will get down on my knees, and I will pray
My hands are small I know
But they're not yours, they are my own
But they're not yours, they are my own
And I am never broken
My hands are small I know
But they're not yours, they are my own
But they're not yours, they are my own
And I am never broken
We are never broken
We are God's eyes
God's hands
God's mind
We are God's eyes
God's hands
God's heart
We are God's eyes
God's hands
God's eyes
We are God's hands
We are God's hands

Wednesday, December 12, 2007

5 Christmas Gift Ideas. No, Seriously.

Oh boy oh boy! Christmas is here reallll soon! I can almost smell the ginger bread and feel the tingling on my nose tip from the frost and snow! Except… there’s no snow in Malaysia. Bummer.

But hey Christmas is here!!! :)

If I am not such a procrastinator, here’s what I’d do for you…

> A bouquet of chocolates! OK, actually I normally use this for birthdays, but who says you can’t enjoy chocolates during Christmas, eh? I love to use those brown papers used to wrap parcels for my bouquet. Just place the chocolates (in wafer sticks shape, bundled up with cellophane) in the middle of a piece of translucent rice paper (or any thin papers, coloured if you like, or none altogether). Spread a large (in proportion with the chocolates) piece of crumpled brown paper underneath the rice paper, and then wrap the chocolate bundle up as you would a bouquet of flowers. Finish off with your choice of ribbon. Tease the corners of the papers for a natural look.

And voila! My favourite gift idea!

> Buy a miniature Christmas tree and dozens of mini cards. Write all your best wishes/ messages on the cards, and then hang them up randomly across the tree. Place the tree in a mini gunny bag filled with coffee beans/M&Ms/Smarties/whatever. And then tie the bag up loosely with ribbon.

And voila! I think it’s cute! And practical too! (the M&Ms!)

> Get a stack of free postcards (those colourful advertisements in the form of postcards you can get from caf├ęs. Uh, they still have those, right? I used to collect them! They are lovely!) So what you do is, you write your Christmas message (make it real Christmassy and long winded hehe) to the intended receiver, only you write it on the postcards; so instead of 1 piece of letter pad worth of words, you probably have say, 10 postcards! After that, you tie them up with yarn/thin gunny rope/ribbon. And that’s how I tackle boys. I mean, my then-boyfriend-now-husband. Of course!

And voila! I think it’s really quaint! I love, love, LOVE receiving letters and parcels!!! PARCELSS!!!! THEY MAKE MY HEART AND STOMACH ALL EXPLOSIVE AND TINGLY AND HAPPYYYY!!!!! :D

> Get 6 plain Christmas baubles (those of “frosty textures”) of a coordinated colour theme (red/gold, gold/silver, etc), and then paint it as you wish with patterns or scribbling that both you and the receiver can identify with; in another word, personalized it. After that, get a wooden wide mouth fruit bowl or basket, create a nest and lace the base with shredded (coordinated) colour papers, and place the baubles on top.

And voila! I think it’s really… erm, Christmassy. It’s simple to make, and meaningful too!

> Here’s my favourite. Adopt a cute puppy (maltese, Labrador, golden retriever, generally all puppies work!), drape a red knitted scarf over her neck.

And voila! I seriously think tis the bestest everest idea ever! *HINT*HINT*HINTTT*

Merry Christmas! I hope you have a great time gift shopping! :D

Monday, December 10, 2007

Monday's Funny Way Of Getting Back At Me

Sick jokes ahead. Not child friendly. If you’re under 20, please click here or here or go play with your Tamagotchi.

I was happily stuffing myself silly with a packet of nasi lemak (yes, trans fat. Kids, don’t try this at home) when the hubs called.

Hubs: Dear… I was cheated….
Me: …. What happened?
Hubs: I… was… I was cheated…
Me: Tell me lah! What happened?

(At the point in time, I thought his bosses are underpaying him and he just found out, or that he was sent to Sarawak over the weekend, just so they can scheme and overthrow him from office or… or he was scammed in some scratch and win thing… or oh! Some pretty young thing has swindled him of his money *GASP*… or something…)

Hubs: When I got married, people were telling me…

(Oh noes! He’s poetic way of telling me I haven’t been cooking enough at home! Or maybe the toilet and baths are not clean! Yikes)

Hubs:… that after one year…

(Houston! We’re hitting a rock here! Pretty young thing alert!!!)

Hubs: your love for each other will slowly and surely fade, but why…
Me: Blardy Hugh! You’re reciting this for me to blog about isit?! >(
Hubs: whyIstillloveyousomuchah? HAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAH I love you lah! Buh bye!

*Toot*Toot*Toot*Toot*

-____-

And then just after I’ve recovered from the shock my hubs’ brand of humour, I tried resuming act of stuffing eating. And then my ed decided to be real farny... Le sigh, it's only Monday, people. T_T

Ed: Eh, Leishia, you know the brand Benova? B.E.N.O.V.A
Me: Heard about it. Why ah?
Ed: I wonder what they sell…
Me: Uh, furniture. I think
Ed: Really? Hmm. I think they sell porn.
Me: O_o Har?
Ed: Yeah, cos the name of the brand read ben ova. HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHA

*Walks off laughing at his own joke*

-_____________________-

I’ve lost interest in my nasi lemak ady lah! *fumesmumblemumble*

Saturday, December 08, 2007

2nd Christmas Gift Unwrapped

Ladies and gents, introducing my baby third baby (uhh, 1st being the hubs, 2nd being Polly)! Can ya see??? Can ya can ya??? I'm blogging on a Saturday! HAHAHAHAH!

So so! My third baby, her name is Des the Dell, because she arrived in December.... -_- or whatever else I can think of later. But yaya! She's a she!!! It's a girl! A girl (because I say so)! A sleek, sexy black beauty! Delivered by surgeon Dr. Jap Dell boy Jap. So anyway, everybahdee say hello to Des with a flashy big smile! XD

......

.... oh...kay.... I dunno whatelse to say.... I just told Sailorsim (over MSN! MSN!!! no more stupid Meebo!!! hahahahahahahahaha) that I've lost my zing in blogging. And she blardy agreed! Hmph! *ngam ngam cham cham* I need to get back in touch with my feminity humour the world [insert the latest term yourself lah T_T]

Till the [latest term] get me grooving again, I'm gonna go back to my cave and be a geek la. Le sigh. Ta.

Monday, December 03, 2007

Falalala! My Christmas Gift Came Early!

I really don’t know what Mondays are for. They are so redundant. It’s scientifically proven that employees only begin to be productive Tuesdays onwards and peaking on Wednesday.

You won’t want to go back to work after the weekends; and you won’t want to go back to school after a good chilled out time on Saturdays and Sundays either; you all the more won’t be productive on a Monday be it at work or school. You’ll be sleepy, and drowsy, and grumpy, and puffy eyed, and moody, and drowsy, and did I mention grumpy? *groan*

So what are Mondays for?!

I miss Saturday.

The awesome Saturday where my husband said,

“You’re down with the flu, why don’t you go shopping with your friends and just relax? I’ll take care of the house cleaning. See? I’ve already listed down all the things that need to be fixed and cleaned in the house,”

*all-bright-eyed-can’t-wait-to-get-down-on-all-fours-and-scrub-gleefully look*

O_o

“You… sure?”

“YES!”

“You… sick ah?”

“NoOooooOOO! Just go lah! Oh, and why don’t you drop by at your mom’s place first and give Polly a pat before you meet you friends? I know you’ve missed her so much!”

O_O

“… orh.” I know! He's so spoiling me! x_x

I mean, after asking the above obligatory questions and even offered help and do the cleaning myself, and hung around long enough to be kicked out shooed 2 times, wise people would normally heed the advice, grab the purse, and bid farewell darling right? RIGHT?

Right lah! So I went :) Albeit sick. :):) No lah. I was getting so much better ade! :):):)

So I met up with my gfs at Pyramid and started our operasi menyapu (lit: sweeping operation)! Oh, the joy of shopping with girls I tell you! OH! It makes you want to recite poems and go italic!!! We had so much fun trying out all the clothes and then not buying them! Haha!

We were at this one shop, and I was trying on the clothes and blah blah blah, at one point I came out to show my friends the dress I tried on, and the salesgirl was “Oh! This is very nice! You’ve got the height! Nice!” I turned and looked at my friend, and she shook her head disapprovingly, and uttered, “Not so nice lah”, then the salesgirl, matter of fact-ly reply “Nice what. You have to look at it from a different angle loh”

Like, -____-``` Super sweatness! Liddat sure nice lah! If you look at a different angle, pairing fluorescent green skirt with striking hot pink frilly top also very sexy geh! hahaha!

So by 6pm, I’ve spent almost thre….. actually figures are not important, what’s important is the loot! Hehe. I shall attempt to turn you green.


A bag! Not exactly this one, but something like this, a hobo bag, with pleated handles, in decadent burnt brownish gold.


A cute dress!


A 3-in-1 top/mini dress! Erm, 3-in-1 sounds cheap, but it really can be worn in 3 different styles! The back can be the front and vice versa, it can be worn over leggings or skinny jeans/pants, or as a dress! Super chun-ness lah! The more I look at it the more I like it! Ohhh *heart*! But of course this picture is only a representation of what I bought, not exactly the same. Mine’s come with short butterfly sleeves, drape/ballet round neck/back, slight gatherings on the sides, is black and of a erm, slippery material and is fitting at the bottom. So that gives you the appropriate silhouette. And if you have long, skinny legs then it’ll instantly turn you into runway models from Milan! If not, then you’ll have to rely heavily on really sharp and high stilettos. +_+



And also a black empire waist top (not this but to this effect lah), a pair of heels, a pair of jeans, quirky necklace and earrings, tube top, and BR chocolate and peanut butter ribbon ice cream! Oh indahnya mimpi aku! If I’m dreaming then don’t wake me up hokay? Happy sigh.

Anyway I wanted to send a message to my gfs who had left earlier telling them that I managed to find my pair of heels *yay* and that I’ve busted my budget of a certain amount *boo*.

BUT, of course I must be so efficient and type fast enough to send the SMS to who else but JASON! -_- He replied after a good 5 minutes saying “gulp. Have you bought the movie ticket? Erm, maybe you can ask for refund? I’ll just stay home, read newspaper and eat grass”

-_____________-

Haha. Funny man lah you! So I met up with Jason anyway later in the evening for this





To which he said, I quote, “Pwoah! Gaya man this fella! Look at his bod! Good movie choice dear!” *hand shake*

(Question. Why men like to give handshakes to signify approval and/or agreement? Why?)

Nah, nah, nah, those words were his! Not mine! *halo*

OK, I very lazy to type anymore. But there! My early Christmas gift from my dear, forever sweet husband! :D

Oh yeah, which brings me back to my point, what are Mondays for lah?!!!! T__+